Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Stanford, 823 F.3d 814, 828 (5th Cir. 2016) (internal quotations omitted). We review “the district court’s factual findings for clear error and its interpretation and application of the [sentencing] guidelines, including any cross-reference provisions, de novo.” United States v. Griego, 837 F.3d 520, 522 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing United States v. Arturo Garcia, 590 F.3d 308, 312 (5th Cir. 2009)). Discussion Jury Instructions 18 U.S.C. § 912 provides that: Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. This court has generally split § 912 into two separate and distinct offenses: “The first is that of assuming and pretending to be any officer or employee of the United States and acting as such. The second is demanding or obtaining any money, paper, document, or other valuable thing in such pretended character.” United States v. Cortes, 600 F.2d 1054, 1056 (5th Cir. 1977). Ferris was charged with the first offense.