Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, we can tell that a “public officer” as identified in the resignation provision at Section 201.023 in Title 12 cannot be a political party officer identified in Title 10 once we read the text of the Election Code as a whole, since the provision of Title 10 which grants courts mandamus jurisdiction to force a political party officer to comply with his ministerial duties under the Election Code draws a conceptual distinction between a “public officer” and a political party officer. Specifically, Texas Election Code Section 161.009 subjects “an officer of a political party” to mandamus “in the same manner as if the party officer were a public officer.” [Emphasis added]. If a political party officer was subsumed within the definition of “public officer,” this provision of the Election Code would draw a superfluous distinction without a difference.