Thank you for sharing!
[…] Issue One is overruled. a. Title 12 does not apply to this dispute. Seeberger argues the trial court did have statutory jurisdiction despite the general presumption against intrusion into internal party affairs because Texas Election Code section 201.023 governs the resignation standard for public “officers,” which he contends includes County Party chair because the County Party chairmanship is an elected office. Specifically, Section 201.023 states: “If an officer submits a resignation, whether to be effective immediately or at a future date, a vacancy occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority or on the eighth day after the date of its receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.” TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 201.023. But Section 201.023—which applies to a “public officer” who resigns his post, see id. § 201.001—appears in Subchapter A of Title 12 of the Election Code.