Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Canon 3(B)(1) (emphasis added). This prohibition reflects a recognition that a too-casual approach to disqualification or recusal would threaten to frustrate our judicial system. Where, as here, a justice has determined that recusal is appropriate, Government Code Section 22.005 sets forth a process by which substitute justices may be commissioned to participate in the Court’s determination of a case. It states that “when one or more justices of the supreme court have recused themselves . . . or are disqualified . . . to hear and determine a case in the court,” the “chief justice may certify” that fact to the Governor. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.005(a). In that event, Section 22.005(b) mandates that the Governor “immediately shall commission the requisite number of persons who are active appellate or district court justices or judges and who possess the qualifications prescribed for justices of the supreme court to try and determine the case.” Id. § 22.005(b).