Thank you for sharing!
[…] In Texas, it is not the Governor but the Attorney General, a distinct and separately elected officer, who has authority to initiate and conduct enforcement actions on the State’s behalf. See TEX. CONST. art. IV, §§ 1, 2, 22; In re Abbott, 645 S.W.3d at 283-84 (holding that “the Governor lacks the authority to investigate or prosecute” a state agency’s enforcement actions). Consistent with the Texas Constitution, the enforcement actions here were brought not by the Governor but by the Attorney General, as authorized by the Water and Government Codes. See TEX. WATER CODE § 7.105(b) (requiring TCEQ to refer certain environmental violations to the Attorney General for enforcement);[4] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.021 (establishing the Attorney General’s duty to “prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals”). Because these actions were not brought by the Governor, at his direction, or on his authority, we do not impute the status of party to the Governor himself.