Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nor does the Governor’s authority to appoint TCEQ commissioners or officers justify imputing party status to him. Though the Legislature creates agencies within the executive department, their “animating statutes do not subject their decisions to the Governor’s direct control,” and where the Governor has the authority to appoint agency officers, the “enabling statutes rarely give the Governor formal control over the officers’ decisions once appointed.” See In re Abbott, 645 S.W.3d at 280 & n.1. TCEQ’s enabling statute is structured in this way. See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.052(a) (“The commission is composed of three members who are appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate to represent the general public.”); id. § 5.126 (requiring TCEQ to report its enforcement actions to the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Speaker of the House of Representatives); id. § 5.178 (requiring TCEQ to prepare and file biennial reports of its activities to the Governor and the Legislature).