The district court treated Navarro as a tier II offender.[12] Recall that an offender qualifies as tier II if his sex offense was “committed against a minor” and “is comparable to or more severe than” a list of federal crimes, including, “abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18).” § 20911(3)(A)(iv) (emphasis added). “[A]busive sexual contact,” in turn, is defined as any of six additional federal crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a). Two of those six crimes are relevant here: 1. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), which criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act” with a “minor” who is at least twelve but not yet sixteen, so long as the victim is at least four years younger than the perpetrator. 2. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c), which prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years.” Because Navarro’s conduct would satisfy the second of those two federal offenses (§ 2241(c))—his half-brothers were both younger than twelve when he abused them—the United States asserts that Navarro’s predicate crime was “comparable” to”abusive sexual contact” and was thus a tier II offense.