Thank you for sharing!
[…] McMillan, 625 S.W.3d 101, 106-07 (Tex. 2021)(“we presume that the Legislature uses statutory language with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it”). Thus, although statutory language should be construed according to common usage, phrases used in a statute “that have acquired a particular meaning—whether by definition or otherwise—should be construed accordingly.” Amazon.com, Inc., 625 S.W.3d at 106, citing TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011 (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”) and KMS Retail Rowlett, LP v. City of Rowlett, 593 S.W.3d 175, 183 (Tex. 2019)(in construing a statement appellate court uses any definitions the legislature has prescribed and must “take into account any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired”).