Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 404.005(a) provides that if the will of a person names an independent executor who for any reason is unwilling or unable to serve, and if each successor executor named in the will is also either unable or unwilling to serve, “all of the distributees of the decedent” may file an “application for an order continuing [the] independent administration [and] may apply to the probate court for the appointment of a qualified person, firm, or corporation to serve as successor independent administrator.” See TEX.ESTATES CODE ANN. § 404.005(a). And if the probate court finds that the “continued administration of the estate is necessary,” this provision allows the court to “enter an order continuing independent administration and appointing the person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as successor independent administrator, unless the probate court finds that it would not be in the best interest of the estate to do so.” Id.