Thank you for sharing!
[…] In a dependent administration, an executor or other personal representative can perform only a few transactions without seeking a court’s permission. Id. In contrast, in an independent administration, the executor is “free from . . . the expense and control of judicial supervision except where the . . . Code specifically and explicitly provides otherwise.” Id. at 821, citing Corpus Christi Bank & Trust v. Alice Nat’l Bank, 444 S.W.2d 632, 634–35 (Tex. 1969) and Bunting v. Pearson, 430 S.W.2d 470, 471, 473 (Tex. 1968); see also TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 402.001 (“When an independent administration has been created . . . as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court except where this title specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court.”); Id. § 402.002 (“Unless this title specifically provides otherwise, any action that a personal representative subject to court supervision may take with or without a court order may be taken by an independent executor without a court order.”).