Thank you for sharing!
[…] We need not, however, decide whether Lisa fits within section 22.010′s general definition of “distributee,” because Lisa is a “distributee” under the more specific definition of that term found in section 404.005(d) of the Code. Subsection (d) provides: “If a life estate is created either in the decedent’s will or by law, and if a life tenant is living at the time of the filing of the application for an order continuing independent administration, then the life tenant or life tenants, determined as if the life estate were to commence on the date of the filing of the application for an order continuing independent administration, shall, for the purposes of this section, be considered to be the distributee or distributees on behalf of the entire estate created, and are authorized to apply for an order continuing independent administration on behalf of the estate without the consent or approval of any remainderman.” TEX.ESTATES CODE ANN. § 404.005(d).