Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 821, citing Corpus Christi Bank & Trust v. Alice Nat’l Bank, 444 S.W.2d 632, 634–35 (Tex. 1969) and Bunting v. Pearson, 430 S.W.2d 470, 471, 473 (Tex. 1968); see also TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 402.001 (“When an independent administration has been created . . . as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court except where this title specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court.”); Id. § 402.002 (“Unless this title specifically provides otherwise, any action that a personal representative subject to court supervision may take with or without a court order may be taken by an independent executor without a court order.”). As our sister court in Waco has recognized, the “independent administration of estates and the testator’s right to select an independent executor of his or her choice are foundations of Texas law.” In re Roy, 249 S.W.3d 592, 596 (Tex.App.–Waco 2008, pet. denied).