Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ferrell v. Univ. of Tex. Sys., 583 S.W.3d 805, 809 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2019, no pet.), citing TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b)(providing that, when construing code provisions that are irreconcilable, “the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision”); see also Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex. 2000)(recognizing the “traditional statutory construction principle that the more specific statute controls over the more general.”).