Thank you for sharing!
[…] Abbott v. Mexican Am. Legis. Caucus, Tex. House of Representatives, 647 S.W.3d 681, 689 (Tex. 2022); see also Woodway Drive LLC v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 311 S.W.3d 649, 652 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (“A defendant may prevail on a plea to the jurisdiction by demonstrating that, even if all the plaintiff’s pleaded allegations are true, an incurable jurisdictional defect remains on the face of the pleadings that deprives the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction.”). Section 1.111(e) of the Tax Code provides: An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter: (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or (2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board. Tex. Tax Code § 1.111(e). Such agreements have been held to be final and “not subject to protest by the property owner or subject to a property owner’s statutory suit for judicial review under chapter 42.” Bastrop Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Acme Brick Co., 428 S.W.3d 911, 917 (Tex.