Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the order was not a final judgment, Oncor’s claim against the Review Board is still pending in the trial court, and the Review Board is not a proper party to this interlocutory appeal. Whether the Review Board’s dismissal is subject to challenge The second jurisdictional issue involves whether the Tax Code provisions under which Oncor sued in district court allow for any appeal when the appraisal review board in question has dismissed the taxpayer’s protest for lack of jurisdiction. Subsection 42.01(a)(1)(B) of the Tax Code provides that “(a) A property owner is entitled to appeal: (1) an order of the appraisal review board determining: . . . a motion filed under Section 25.25.” (Emphasis added.)