Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 8100 North Freeway Ltd., 329 S.W.3d at 861. We review the trial court’s decision on a temporary injunction request for an abuse of discretion. See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204; 8100 North Freeway Ltd., 329 S.W.3d at 861. We must not substitute our judgment for the trial court’s judgment and may not reverse unless the trial court’s action was so arbitrary that it exceeded the bounds of reasonableness. See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204; 8100 North Freeway Ltd., 329 S.W.3d at 861. The City sought a temporary and permanent injunction under Local Government Code section 54.016, which provides that “[o]n a showing of substantial danger of injury or an adverse health impact to any person or to the property of any person other than the defendant, the municipality may obtain against the owner . . . an injunction that: (1) prohibits specific conduct that violates  the ordinance; and (2) requires specific conduct that is necessary for compliance with the ordinance.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 54.016(a) (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.). At the temporary-injunction hearing, Dennis Harris, the City’s Fire Marshal, testified as follows: The Property “was in poor maintenance and did not have a certificate of occupancy.”