Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 54.016(a); 8100 North Freeway Ltd., 329 S.W.3d at 861, 863–65. Rhone asserts that the Fifth Amended Order is a mandatory injunction that would only be proper in cases of extreme hardship or a clear and compelling showing of extreme necessity. Presuming, without deciding, that under general equitable principles, a party may not obtain a temporary mandatory injunction without a showing of extreme hardship or necessity, that requirement would not apply to injunctive relief based on section 54.016(a) of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 54.016(a). Under the plain text of that statute, a party may obtain mandatory injunctive relief without showing extreme hardship, extreme necessity, or irreparable injury. See id. (stating that “[o]n a showing of substantial danger of injury or an adverse health impact to any person or to the property of any person other than the defendant, the municipality may obtain against the owner . . . an injunction that . . . requires specific conduct that is necessary for compliance with the ordinance”) (emphasis added); Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 210; 8100 North Freeway Ltd., 329 S.W.3d at 861. Thus, the City did not have to show extreme hardship or necessity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.