Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. A person commits the offense of harassment “if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:” (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene; * * * (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another[.] Id. § 42.07. The term “obscene” is defined in the harassment statute as a communication “containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse . . . .” Id. § 42.07(b)(3). The term “electronic communication” is defined in the statute as including, among other things, communications sent via electronic mail and text messages. Id. § 42.07(b)(1)(A).