Thank you for sharing!
[…] Joseph argues the 18-week program was ordered by the trial court without any basis in the evidence. We agree. BIPP is a program created by Texas statute to provide “educational services and intervention designed to help the batterers stop their abusive behavior.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.141 §1(7)(B). “Batterer” is defined as “a person who commits repeated acts of violence or who repeatedly threatens violence against another”. Id. §1(1). But here, the record is devoid of any evidence showing that Joseph has engaged in acts of physical violence or has threatened physical violence against another.