Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Act of May 10, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 135, § 2, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 640, 640 (repealed 2019). A trial court “shall issue a protective order” if it finds that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of . . . stalking.” See Act of May 10, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 135, § 4, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 640, 641 (repealed 2019). “Stalking” is a criminal offense under the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.072. A person commits the offense of stalking if that person “on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in conduct” that, as relevant here: (1) constitutes the offense of harassment; (2) causes the other person . . . to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and (3) would cause a reasonable person to . . . feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed,