Thank you for sharing!
[…] We affirm the trial court’s judgment and order of civil commitment.[1] I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory framework To establish that an individual is an SVP, the State must prove the individual: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX.HEALTH &SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). And as relevant here, sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault are sexually violent offenses.