The Estates Code defines a “guardianship proceeding” as “a matter or proceeding related to a guardianship or any other matter covered by this title,” including “the appointment of a guardian of a minor or other incapacitated person” and “an application, petition, or motion regarding guardianship or a substitute for guardianship under this title.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1002.015. The Estates Code also expressly states when a guardianship proceeding begins and ends. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1022.002; see In re Guardianship of Fairley, 650 S.W.3d 372, 381 (Tex. 2022). A guardianship proceeding begins with “the filing of the application for the appointment of a guardian of the estate or person, or both.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1022.002(d). It ends when “the guardianship is settled and closed under this chapter.” Id. However, a single guardianship proceeding is composed of various phases of the proceedings with each phase resulting in a final order.