Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(a); see also In re Estate of Padilla, 103 S.W.3d 563, 566–67 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.) (dismissing attempted appeal from final, appealable probate order because notice of appeal was untimely). Probate courts, which adjudicate guardianship proceedings, may render multiple appealable judgments on discrete issues, or phases of the proceeding, before the entire guardianship proceeding is concluded. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1022.001(c) (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”)[5][6]; see De Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006) (exception for probate proceedings from one-final-judgment rule exists, in part, to allow appellate review of controlling, intermediate issues in order to prevent error from harming later phases of proceeding); see also Clark v.