Estelle v. Williams, 425 U.S. 501, 512–13 (1976) (holding that failure to object to being tried in prison attire is sufficient to negate the presence of compulsion necessary to establish constitutional violation). We overrule Cordova-Lopez’s argument that conducting a jury trial in October 2020 during the COVID-19 pandemic was structural error.[1] Motion for Continuance Cordova-Lopez argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for continuance. We disagree. A. Standard of Review Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 29.03 provides, “A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 29.03. Article 29.11 further provides, “No argument shall be heard on a motion for a continuance, unless requested by the judge; and when argument is heard, the applicant shall have the right to open and conclude it.”