Thank you for sharing!
[…] In reviewing whether this bond condition reached beyond the bounds of the court’s discretion, we are mindful of the fact that we are to measure “the trial court’s ruling against the same factors it used in ruling on bail in the first instance.” Ex parte Buks, 654 S.W.3d at 522. Yet, the no contact provision fails to satisfy the fifth factor of Article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and likewise fails to satisfy Article 17.40(a), which allows for any reasonable bond condition that relates “to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 17.40(a). The no-contact bond condition does nothing to ensure the safety of the victim or the safety of the community. Ostensibly, the condition was imposed because Liese was a witness to the alleged offense. Yet, Liese was never bound to testify in this case.