Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(a) (Supp.). “A condition of pre-trial bail is judged by three criteria: it must be reasonable; it must be to secure the defendant’s presence at trial; and it must be related to the safety of the alleged victim or the community.” Ex parte Anunobi, 278 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Anderer, 61 S.W.3d 398, 401–02 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (en banc)); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.40(a) (in order to “secure a defendant’s attendance at trial,” a magistrate may also impose any reasonable bond condition “related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community”). Pretrial bail “serves to prevent the infliction of punishment prior to conviction.” Ex parte Anderer, 61 S.W.3d 398, 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (en banc). This interest is “of great weight in every case.” Id.