Applicable Law As discussed earlier, appellant appealed the municipal court’s judgment to the county court at law. To perfect an appeal from the judgment of a municipal court of record, the defendant must file a motion for new trial setting out “the points of error on which the appellant complains.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 30.00014(c). The reviewing court must decide the appeal “on the basis of the errors that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk’s record and reporter’s record.” Id. § 30.00014(b). Accordingly, “when appealing from a municipal court of record, to preserve an issue for consideration, a claim of error must be raised in the motion for new trial, and the record must reflect that the same claim was raised before the municipal court.” Leverson v.