See Act of Apr. 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 91, § 6, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 176, 177 (amended 2011) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.001). Unlike the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Family Codespecifically providedfor the entry of an agreed protective order. Section 85.005 allowed the parties to a proceeding to agree in writing to the terms of a protective order applying to a person who committed family violence, subject to the approval of the court. See Act of Apr. 21, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 34, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Law 76, 83 (amended 2005) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.005). That provision stated: “If the court approves an agreement between the parties, the court shall render an agreed protective order that is in the best interest of the applicant[.]” Id.