Thirteenth Ct. of Appeals, 929 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding); see also In re Lowe’s Home Ctrs., L.L.C., 531 S.W.3d 861, 874 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2017, orig. proceeding). “The only remedy afforded by the Legislature when a party loses a venue hearing is to proceed with trial in the transferee county and appeal any judgment from that court on the basis of alleged error in the venue ruling.” In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d 257, 261 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (“On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error.”)); see In re City of Irving, Tex., 45 S.W.3d 777, 779 (Tex.