See Wilson, 8 F.3d at 313-16. Our application of Burford in the § 1334 context demonstrates that the two types of abstention are distinct and stand alone. See also Webb v. B.C. Rogers Poultry, Inc., 174 F.3d 697, 699-701 (5th Cir. 1999) (concluding that § 1334(d) did not bar appellate review where court abstained under Burford, not § 1334(c)). Because § 1334(c) and Burford are independent abstention doctrines, Just Energy’s reliance on Firefighters’ is misplaced. In Firefighters’, a Chapter 15 case, the question presented was whether the district court erred by permissibly abstaining under § 1334(c), 796 F.3d at 523-24, which applies “[e]xcept with respect to a case under chapter 15 of title 11.” § 1334(c)(1). There, we reversed the district court’s decision to remand and held “that a district court cannot permissively abstain from exercising jurisdiction in proceedings related to Chapter 15 cases.”