This construction is supported by Section 101.025(b), which authorizes suit “for damages allowed by” the Act. Id. § 101.025(b). Taken together, the text of Section 101.025 plainly establishes that a governmental unit retains its immunity from suit as to a claim that exceeds the liability limits in Section 101.023. Curry presents two additional arguments why Section 101.025′s waiver of immunity from suit is not limited by Section 101.023′s damages caps. First, Curry contends that the damages caps only limit liability and thus do not constitute “liability created by” the Act. Id. § 101.025(a). This Court rejected a similar argument in Miranda. There, the Court analyzed Section 101.058 of the Tort Claims Act, which provides that the recreational use statute (Chapter 75 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code) controls “[t]o the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit.” Id. § 101.058. The Court held that incorporating the other statute’s additional limitations of liability “modifies a governmental unit’s waiver of immunity from suit.”