Because a plaintiff has the burden to affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction, Gulf Coast contends that Curry had the burden to establish which damages cap applies and there is no evidence that a higher cap applied. Alternatively, Gulf Coast argues that the evidence conclusively establishes it is a “unit of local government” under Section 101.023(b) and therefore subject to the $100,000 per-person cap. Id. Gulf Coast contends it is a “community center” established under Chapter 534 of the Health and Safety Code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 534.001. Section 534.001 states that a community center is “an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government, as defined and specified by [the Tort Claims Act].” Id. § 534.001(c)(1). Gulf Coast thus argues that the trial court should have limited its liability to $100,000. The court of appeals disagreed.