Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.311(a), (b). Even when these elements are established, though, there are two statutory exceptions—set forth in Subsection (c) of Section 3.311—that allow claimants to avoid inadvertent acceptance of an accord and satisfaction instrument.[6] Id. § 3.311(c), cmts. 5–6. But we need not detail those two exceptions because a claimant cannot rely on either of them if Subsection (d) applies, i.e., “within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant . . . knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.” Id. § 3.311(d). As relevant here, for an organization, “knowledge . . . is effective . . . from the time it would have been brought to the . . . attention [of the individual conducting the transaction] if the organization had exercised due diligence.”