Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cf. Milton M. Cooke Co., 290 S.W.3d at 310–11 (applying UCC’s due diligence definition in accord and satisfaction case and holding that claimant bank had no knowledge under Subsection (d) where trial court found that the debtor “delivered the Full Satisfaction Checks to [the claimant bank's] tellers” and not to anyone “with knowledge of the forgery dispute” or the authority to accept a settlement check). Six days’ notice provided an ample opportunity for United to intervene before Low-T’s settlement check was received, much less cashed. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.205(a) (“Whether a time for taking an action required by [the UCC] is reasonable depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of the action.”). Indeed, as Low-T points out, the Seventh Circuit has held that even three days’ notice of a settlement instrument qualifies as “a reasonable time” under the accord and satisfaction statute in Illinois’s version of the UCC. IFC Credit Corp. v.