Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, Low-T all but concedes that the United representatives involved in Low- T’s case—Stone and Berger—had no subjective awareness of the settlement proposal before the check was cashed. The question is whether they should have known, i.e., whether the settlement offer “would have [already] been brought to [their] attention if the organization had exercised due diligence.”[19] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.202(f). The Texas UCC provides that an organization “exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines.” Id.