Thank you for sharing!
[…] Super Ventures, Inc., 501 S.W.3d at 127; Wise Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Am. Hat Co., 476 S.W.3d 671, 679 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015, no pet.). A uniform act such as the UCC “should be construed to promote uniformity with other jurisdictions.” 1/2 Price Checks Cashed v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 344 S.W.3d 378, 391 (Tex. 2011); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”). “[I]n determining and applying the Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code, we may consider and apply pertinent decisions from other jurisdictions.” Toshiba Mach. Co., Am. v. SPM Flow Control, Inc., 180 S.W.3d 761, 773 n.2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. granted) (op. on reh’g).