Thank you for sharing!
[…] As previously noted, Subsection (d) renders the two statutory exceptions unavailable “if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.311(d). Although the Texas UCC defines “[k]nowledge” as “actual knowledge,” see id. § 1.202(b), it further clarifies that, for an organization, “knowledge . . . is effective for a particular transaction from the time it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction and, in any event, from the time it would have been brought to the individual’s attention if the organization had exercised due diligence,” id. § 1.202(f); see id. § 3.103(d) (noting that the general definitions in Chapter 1 apply to Chapter 3), § 3.311 cmt. 7 (citing definition of knowledge previously codified at Section 1.201 and currently codified at Section 1.202).