Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the District has not shown that the Commissioner authorized Delaney to engage in ultra vires actions under the new law or that she plans to do so. Without such a showing, there is no probable right to relief and no basis to affirm the trial court’s injunction against Delaney.[41] C The second part of the injunction prohibits the Commissioner from appointing a board of managers. Under the current version of the Education Code, the Commissioner may appoint a board of managers in several situations, including: Under Section 39A.006, if “for two consecutive school years, including the current school year, a school district has had a conservator or management team assigned to the district or a district campus for any reason under this title,” “regardless of whether a school district has satisfied the accreditation criteria”; Under Section 39A.004(1), “if the district is subject to commissioner action under . . . Section 39A.001(1)” and “(A) has a current accreditation status of accredited-warned or accredited-probation; (B) fails to