Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the current version of the Education Code, the Commissioner may appoint a board of managers in several situations, including: Under Section 39A.006, if “for two consecutive school years, including the current school year, a school district has had a conservator or management team assigned to the district or a district campus for any reason under this title,” “regardless of whether a school district has satisfied the accreditation criteria”; Under Section 39A.004(1), “if the district is subject to commissioner action under . . . Section 39A.001(1)” and “(A) has a current accreditation status of accredited-warned or accredited-probation; (B) fails to satisfy any standard under Section 39.054(e); or (C) fails to satisfy financial accountability standards as determined by commissioner rule”; Under Section 39A.004(2), if “the commissioner considers the action to be appropriate on the basis of a special investigation”;[42] and Under Section 39A.107(c), if the commissioner “does not approve a campus turnaround plan.”