Thank you for sharing!
[…] The test it applies is whether the statutory text “clearly implie[s]” a private damages action.[77] Section 1271.155 does not. B That is not the end of the story, the Doctors say. They argue that language in new Section 1467.085, added to the Code in the 2019 amendments, signals the Legislature’s understanding that a private cause of action already existed in the Code for claims under the Emergency Care Statutes arising under the old law. Section 1467.085 states that “[n]otwithstanding Section 1467.004, an out-of-network provider or health benefit plan issuer or administrator may not file suit for an out-of-network claim subject to this chapter until the conclusion of the arbitration“.[78] There are two parts to the Doctors’ argument: (1) by stating that a provider or insurer “may not file suit . . . until the conclusion of the arbitration”, Section 1467.085 presupposes that a right to file suit existed before the amendments; and (2) the reference to Section 1467.004 also points to a pre-existing right to sue.[79] Neither is persuasive.