Thank you for sharing!
[…] II The first and main issue—raised in both cases—is whether the Insurance Code authorizes a private action by an emergency-medicine physician against an insurer for payment of the usual and customary rate for services rendered before 2020 to the insurer’s enrollees. Because the Emergency Care Statutes are worded similarly, and no party argues that our answer might be different for one provision than another, our analysis will focus on Section 1271.155. As we have noted, it states that an HMO “shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate”.[31] The Doctors argue that when this language is viewed in the context of our caselaw and the 2019 amendments to Chapter 1467, the Code can be fairly read to authorize their claims. We disagree. A Our starting point is Brown v.