Thank you for sharing!
[…] The TCHRA does not specify if causes of action arising under its provisions survive the plaintiff’s death. But Texas has a general survival statute that applies to “personal injur[ies.]” See TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE § 71.021. Thus, we consider whether Gantt’s TCHRA cause of action would fit within Section 71.021′s parameters. At common law, an individual’s action for personal injuries did not survive his death. Rose v. Doctors Hosp., 801 S.W.2d 841, 845 (Tex. 1990); Landers v. B.F. Goodrich Co., 369 S.W.2d 33, 35 (Tex. 1963). The Legislature has abrogated this rule by enacting Section 71.021, which states: Survival of Cause of Action (a) A cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an injured person does not abate because of the death of the injured person or because of the death of a person liable for the injury. (b) A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person. The action survives against the liable person and the person’s legal representatives. (c) The suit maybe instituted and prosecuted as if the liable person were alive. TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE § 71.021. The Texas Supreme Court has explained that by this statute, a decedent’s action survives his death and may be prosecuted in his behalf. Russell v. Ingersoll- Rand Co., 841 S.W.2d 343, 345 (Tex. 1992).