Stamos, 2020 WL 1528047, at *2. In making this determination, we construe the pleadings liberally in Kownslar’s favor, consider the Kownslar’s intent, and accept as true the factual allegations in the pleadings. Id. In his pleading, Kownslar did not allege that any statute waived Metro’s governmental immunity as to his Negligent Activity Claim. Nonetheless, Kownslar stated in in his live pleading that he brought suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act, so we presume that Kownslar alleged a waiver of Metro’s governmental immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act. But, section 101.056 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to “a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056 (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.). Section 101.056 preserves immunity “for the state’s failure to act, when no particular action is required by law.” Stephen F. Austin State University v. Flynn, 228 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex. 2007).