Thank you for sharing!
[…] As with waivers of statutory immunity, the Legislature knows how to direct a court to make a certain finding, when that is its intent. See, e.g., TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1160.155(b) (“If cash consideration is to be paid for the pooling or unitization agreement, the court shall make a finding as to the necessity of increased or additional bond as a finding is made in the making of leases on payment of the cash bonus for the lease.” (emphasis added)); TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.202(e) (“At the status hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the court has identified the individual who has the right to consent for the child[.]” (emphasis added)); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 57.002(d)(2) (“ [A] court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter if . . . the court makes a finding that there is no licensed court interpreter within 75 miles who can interpret in the language that is