Thank you for sharing!
[…] See City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008); see also TEX.GOV’T CODE § 311.011(“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). We further presume the Legislature chooses statutory language with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen. In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008). As noted above, Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . the cost of incarceration.” TEX.GOV’T CODE §501.019(a)(1). However, if the monetary obligation arises “from a judgment against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer of employee of the state or an agency of the state,” the State may deduct the costs of incarceration “only if” two conditions are met: (1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission described by Section 101.021(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code [i.e.,