Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.019(e). We have found no cases interpreting the language of Section 501.019 generally, nor any specifically analyzing whether this section contains a “clean and unambiguous” waiver of sovereign immunity. See TEX.GOV’T CODE § 311.034. The legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to waive sovereign immunity in clear and unambiguous language when waiver is its intent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by [the TTCA].”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 404.103(b) (permitting Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Company to enter into contracts and trust agreements and stating that ” the state expressly waives all defenses of governmental immunity by and on behalf of the trust company . . . .”); TEX. GOV’T CODE §