Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter . . . .”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.004(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by [the Private Real Property Preservation Rights Act].”); TEX.NAT.RES.CODE §52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in any action commenced against the state for unauthorized disclosure of the confidential information obtained from the Department of the Interior . . . .”). In contrast to these unambiguous statements of waiver, Section 501.019 makes no reference whatsoever to a waiver of sovereign immunity.