Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellees sought damages for their injuries. Appellees also alleged that TDCJ violated Article 1, Sections 13 and 19 of Texas Constitution by: “failing to seatbelt Plaintiffs while they were handcuffed and being transported in Defendant TDCJ’s van”; and “refusing to allow Plaintiffs to receive necessary medical services following the collision at issue.” Pursuant to Section 501.091(e) of the Texas Government Code, appellees sought a “finding by the Court of a violation by Defendant TDCJ of the Constitution of the State of Texas.” Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . the cost of incarceration.” TEX.GOV’T CODE § 501.019(a)(1). However, if the monetary obligation arises “from a judgment against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an agency of the state,” the State may deduct the costs of incarceration “only if” two conditions are met: (1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission described by Section 101.021(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code [i.e.,