Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX.GOV’T CODE § 501.019(e)(2). When viewed in the context of the remainder of this statute, this language contemplates that underlying claims for property damage or bodily injury resulting from a negligent act or omission have already been brought against the State, its agencies, or its employees under statutes like the TTCA, and under the United States or Texas Constitutions, or both, and that those claims resulted in a judgment. See id. § 501.019(e) (“This section applies to a monetary obligation arising from a judgment against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an agency of the state . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 501.019(a) (“The state may deduct from any monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . .”); Deduct, MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 324 (11th ed. 2020) (“to take away (an amount) from a total”); see also TGS–NOPEC Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 441 (“It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction and indeed of language itself that words’ meanings cannot be