Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, the language in Section 501.019 “there is not a finding by the court of a [constitutional] violation” does not require the trial court to make a separate finding related to the constitutionality of the State’s actions, even in the absence of an underlying constitutional claim, as appellees contended below. As with waivers of statutory immunity, the Legislature knows how to direct a court to make a certain finding, when that is its intent. See, e.g., TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1160.155(b) (“If cash consideration is to be paid for the pooling or unitization agreement, the court shall make a finding as to the necessity of increased or additional bond as a finding is made in the making of leases on payment of the cash bonus for the lease.” (emphasis added)); TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.202(e) (“At the status hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the court has identified the individual who has the right to consent for the child[.]” (emphasis added)); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 57.002(d)(2) (“ [A] court may appoint a spoken language