Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. Rule 24.1(e) authorizes the trial court to “‘make any order necessary to adequately protect the judgment creditor against loss or damage that the appeal might cause,’ but only so long as the order is not in conflict with Chapter 52″ of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Huff Energy Fund, L.P. v. Longview Energy Co., 510 S.W.3d 479, 486 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, op. on motion) (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(e) and TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.005). Section 52.006 states that “nothing in this section prevents a trial court from enjoining the judgment debtor from dissipating or transferring assets to avoid satisfaction of the judgment, but the trial court may not make any order that interferes with the judgment debtor’s use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of assets in the normal course of business.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 52.006; see also TEX.R.APP.P. 24.2(d) (prohibiting trial court from making “any order that interferes with the judgment debtor’s use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of assets in the normal course of business”). The August 4, 2021 Order Appointing Post-Judgment Receiver—which authorized the receiver to market and sell Senior Care’s property—interferes with Senior Care’s use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of assets in the normal course of business.