Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hydroscience Techs.,Inc. v. Hydroscience, Inc., No. 05-11-01536-CV, 2012 WL 1882204, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 22, 2012, mem. op. on motion) (describing section 31.002 as concerning “appointment of a receiver to collect a judgment”). Section 31.002 states that “[a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court . . . to obtain satisfaction on the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a). Section 31.002(b) vests the trial court with authority to confer such aid in the form of “a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to a judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.” Id. § 31.002(b). That is what happened here. Undisputedly, the Order Appointing Post-Judgment Receiver gives the receiver all of these powers with respect to Senior Care’s property.