Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, the court’s decision rests solely on Walter’s purported legal misunderstanding of section 544.010(c)’s requirement that a motorist must stop before crossing the stop line. As such, the trial court’s ruling is based on its legal interpretation of section 544.010(c), and we review the court’s ruling de novo. See Johnson, 336 S.W.3d at 657 (purely legal questions are reviewed de novo). B. Statutory Interpretation In relevant part, section 544.010 of the Texas Transportation Code provides as follows: (a) Unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c). . . . . (c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010(a), (c) (emphasis added). Section 544.010(c) does not explicitly define what stopping “at” a clearly marked stop line means; thus, we must construe the statute. See Timmins v. State, 601 S.W.3d 345, 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020).