Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Amoco Prod. Co. v. Hodel, 815 F.2d 352, 361 (5th Cir. 1987). We see no basis in this suit to use such caselaw to reconstruct the legal claim alleged in the complaint. Section 702 of the APA has been satisfied in that the complaint alleges plaintiffs have been aggrieved by agency action, that the suit is not one for money damages, and that the injury arises from an officer or employee who has acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of law. b. Section 704 — Adequacy of the remedy Jurisdiction also requires the complaint meet the requirements of 5 U.S.C. § 704. See Hinojosa v. Horn, 896 F.3d 305, 310 (5th Cir. 2018). Section 704 provides for judicial review only of “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.” The Corps argues the Tucker Act provides such an adequate remedy. We thus focus on this issue. For a remedy to be “adequate,” it “must provide the petitioner specific procedures by which the agency action can receive judicial review or some equivalent.”