Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, the evidence shows Great American treated the individual unit owners, including the Evanses, as insureds under its policy as it paid claims as they were presented by unit owners for the property covered by the policy in the units damaged by the fire. While Great American argues the legislature didn’t intend Chapter 82 to apply to insurance companies, the language of the statute shows its argument lacks merit. For instance, Property Code section 82.111(g) provides that “[t]he insurer issuing the policy may not cancel or refuse to renew it less than 30 days after written notice of the proposed cancellation or nonrenewal has been mailed to the association.”[25] And when a claim is submitted that is payable for damages to the Common Elements of the condominium under a policy purchased by the Association, “[t]he insurance proceeds for that loss shall be payable to an insurance trustee designated by the association for that purpose[.]“[26] All in all,