Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 42.006. 2. Creating Liability for Past Actions Under the interference provision, the plaintiff may be able to recover possession of the child and obtain the court’s help in enforcing the possession order. See id. § 42.002. But these prospective forms of relief become moot when the child becomes an adult. See In re Marriage of Comstock, 639 S.W.3d at 127; In re J.D., 2020 WL 4607015, at *1; In re N.J.D., 2014 WL 555915, at *1. On the other hand, the statute’s plain language contemplates imposing liability for interference, including past interference. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 42.002(a). The interference provision allows the plaintiff to allege that the defendant took or retained possession of the child in violation of the plaintiff’s possessory right. Id. (creating a cause of action against “[a] person who takes or retains possession of a child . . . in violation of a possessory right of another person”). The plain language does not condition the cause of action on a present or ongoing interference. Id. The damages provision allows the successful plaintiff to recover “the actual costs and expenses incurred” and damages for the “mental suffering and anguish incurred.” Id. § 42.006(a).