Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re D.S., 602 S.W.3d at 513; see Cortez, 639 S.W.3d at 305. E. Establishing Loss of Continuing Jurisdiction A trial court which has established initial child custody jurisdiction under section 152.201 “has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination.” TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.201; see In re Dean, 393 S.W.3d 741, 746 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding). However, the trial court may lose that exclusive continuing jurisdiction when two elements are established. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 152.202(a)(1); In re Forlenza, 140 S.W.3d 373, 375 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding). First, “a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.202(a)(1); accord In re Forlenza, 140 S.W.3d at 375. Second, the court also determines “that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.202(a)(1); accord In re Forlenza, 140 S.W.3d at 375. For the first element, “the UCCJEA does not premise the exclusive continuing jurisdiction determination on which state has the most significant connection with the child.”