Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. To establish a rule’s facial invalidity, a challenger must show that the rule (1) contravenes specific statutory language; (2) is counter to the statute’s general objectives; or (3) imposes additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with the relevant statutory provisions. Texas Ass’n of Acupuncture & Oriental Med. v. Texas Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs, 524 S.W.3d 734, 739 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a) (authorizing “validity or applicability of a rule” to be “determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”). Determining the validity of a rule requires us to construe the statutory language from which the agency’s authority purportedly flows. Texas Orthopaedic Ass’n v. Texas State Bd. of Podiatric Med. Exam’rs, 254 S.W.3d 714, 719–20 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied).