Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. §§ 42.201(2), .202(a), (b). A shelter that holds a TSP “is not required to hold a license under Subchapter C to operate a shelter day-care facility.”[7] Id. § 42.202(c). But a “shelter day-care facility . . . is not a child-care facility, as defined by Section 42.002, and the provisions of this chapter and the department’s rules that apply to a child-care facility licensed under Subchapter C do not apply to a shelter day-care facility.” Id. § 42.207 (emphasis added); see also id. § 42.201(3) (defining “shelter day-care facility” as “a shelter that provides shelter care for not more than 24 hours a day, but at least four hours a day, three or more days a week”). Furthermore, a shelter need not obtain either a TSP or a Subchapter C license if it provides shelter care for: less than four hours a day or three days a week or six or fewer children.[8] See id. § 42.202(e).