Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Aledo, No. 03-13-00113-CV, 2015 WL 4196408, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin July 8, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating the court has repeatedly allowed persons to appeal a commission’s actions without having been designated as a party to the agency proceedings on the basis it did not establishitwasanaffectedpartywhentheapplicablecodesectiondoesnotlimitappealto”parties” on ruling). Yet, regarding the decision made on an application that was the subject of a contested case hearing, subsection (b) of the provision imposes a limit on who may file suit. Section 36.251(b) establishes that “[o]nly the district, the applicant, and parties to a contested case hearing,” may participate in an appeal of a decision on the application. See id. § 36.251(b).