Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 36.122(a). The statute provides that certain conditions apply including a specification of “the period for which the water may be transferred.” Id. § 36.122(h)(2). The period shall be: (1) at least three years if construction of a conveyance system has not been initiated prior to the issuance of the permit; or (2) at least 30 years if construction of a conveyance system has been initiated prior to the issuance of the permit. Id. § 36.122(i). When a term is specified as one under (i)(1), the term “shall automatically be extended to the terms agreed to under Subsection (i)(2) if construction of a conveyance system is begun before the expiration of the initial term.” Id. § 36.122(j). Moreover, this provision further provides in pertinent part: A district shall extend a term under Subsection (i)(2) or (j) on or before its expiration in the manner prescribed by Section 36.1145: (1) to a term that is not shorter than the term of an operating permit for the production of water to be transferred that is in effect at the time of the extension; and (2) for each additional term for which that operating permit for production is renewed under Section 36.1145 or remains in effect under Section 36.1146. Id. § 36.122(j-1). C. Governmental immunity and judicial review It is well established that sovereign immunity protects the State from lawsuits for money damages. Reata Construction Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006).