Thank you for sharing!
[…] In assessing the waiver that is granted in Section 552.321 for a mandamus action under the TPIA, the Austin Court of Appeals has held that such waiver is “limited to disclosure of information” and that the legislature has not provided a waiver of sovereign immunity based on a governmental body’s delay in releasing information. Gates, 2016 WL 3521888, at *4. In reaching its holding, the court in Gates cited Section 311.034 for the proposition that “[a] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.” Id.(quoting GOV’T § 311.034 (West 2013). In reliance on Gates, the El Paso Court of Appeals also has held that Section 552.321 “does not . . . provide for a waiver of governmental immunity for a claim based on a delay in providing documents.”