Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ordinarily, we do not decide in the first instance issues not decided below.” Zivotofsky v. Clinton, 566 U.S. 189, 201 (2012) (internal quotations omitted). Nor is there any need for us to do so. Our decision today only reverses the court of appeals’ judgment on the grounds considered by that court. We do not affirmatively declare that there is jurisdiction. We instead remand for further proceedings, during which the parties and lower courts may determine how best to comply with the Act’s jurisdictional requirements. III We accordingly turn to the applicability of §101.021(1)(A), which provides as follows: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment. The parties do not dispute that the North Laredo Gate has a motor.