Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, “[a]ll events giving rise to [the] alleged causes of action occurred in or just offshore of Galveston County in Texas territorial waters.” Further, Ryan Marine’s principal place of business was located in Galveston, and none of the plaintiffs resided in Harris County at the time their alleged causes of action accrued. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a) (providing generally “all lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county of [the] defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if [the] defendant is a natural person; (3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this [S]tate, if the defendant is not a natural person; or (4) if [s]ubdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action”). On May 6, 2021, the Harris County trial court in the first suit granted Ryan Marine’s motion to transfer and ordered that the first suit be transferred to a district court in Galveston County.