Thank you for sharing!
[…] And appellees assert that appellants are asking the Court to do the latter in the instant case, which, according to appellees, is not permitted under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.003(b). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.003(b) states that in a suit involving more than one plaintiff, “[a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s determination . . . that . . . a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 15.003(b)(1). Notably, Texas appellate courts have explained that “[i]n a multiple-plaintiff case, every order on a motion to transfer venue will necessarily determine whether each plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue.” See Jackson v.