Thank you for sharing!
[…] Once net monthly resources are determined, the Texas Family Code allows certain further deductions. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(d); Stringfellow, 538 S.W.3d at 118; Grotewold, 457 S.W.3d at 534. After the final net monthly resources are computed, the trial court applies the child support percentage guidelines under the Texas Family Code to set the amount owed. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 154.125(b). For two children, the guidelines set an obligor parent’s child support obligation at twenty-five percent of the obligor parent’s net monthly resources. See id.; see also id. § 154.122(a) (amount of support determined by child support guidelines is presumed to be appropriate amount of support). “[A]n order of child support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 154.122(a); see also id. § 154.12(a).