Thank you for sharing!
[…] But Banakar cannot have it both ways. Texas Family Code section 154.133 requires the trial court to subtract the amount of the children’s social security benefits from the obligor’s child support obligation “for a child who receives benefits as a result of the obligor’s receipt of social security old age benefits.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.133 (emphasis added). Conversely, if the children do not receive such benefits, the obligor may not subtract that amount from his child support obligation. See id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1) (SSA will consider that payments “certif[ied] to a representative payee have been used for the use and benefit of the beneficiary if they are used for the beneficiary’s current maintenance,” which “includes cost incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items”); Hidalgo, 938 S.W.2d at 499 (trial court did not err in ordering stepmother who received social security benefits for child who did not live with her to reimburse child by transferring social security benefits to child’s managing conservator).