Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 279 S.W.3d 336, 343-44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Section (b) of Article 38.371 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in the prosecution of a case such as this—of a defendant for an assault of his wife—subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence,” each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the defendant committed the offense, including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the defendant and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(b). Subsection (c), explains that the “article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.” Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1).