App.—Dallas Nov. 2007, no pet.). Among other requirements, an applicant for a dealer general distinguishing number must “provide[] to the [TDMV] satisfactory proof that the applicant has purchased a properly executed surety bond . . . . with a good and sufficient surety approved by the [TDMV].”[10] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.033(a), (b); see also S. Ins. Co., 239 S.W.3d at 426 (“The Texas Department of Transportation may not issue or renew a dealer general distinguishing number without proof the dealer has obtained a $25,000 surety bond.”). Texas Transportation Code section 503.033(b) further provides that: (b) The surety bond must be: (1) in a form approved by the attorney general; (2) conditioned on: (A) the payment by the applicant of all valid bank drafts, including checks, drawn by the applicant to buy motor vehicles; and (B) the transfer by the applicant of good title to each motor vehicle the applicant offers for sale. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.033(b). The statute limits the surety’s liability to either the amount “of the valid bank drafts, including checks, drawn by the applicant to buy motor vehicles” or the amount “paid to the applicant for a motor vehicle for which the applicant did not deliver good title,” plus reasonable attorney’s fees. Id. § 503.033(e). A claimant may recover under a motor vehicle dealer’s surety bond if it obtains a judgment against the dealer assessing damages based on an act or omission on which the bond is conditioned. TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 503.033(d); Old Rep. Sur.