The Texas Transportation Code requires a person who wishes to operate as a motor vehicle dealer in the State to first obtain a “dealer general distinguishing number . . . for each location from which the person conducts business as a dealer.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.021; see also S. Ins. Co. v. ADESA Austin, 239 S.W.3d 423, 426 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 2007, no pet.). Among other requirements, an applicant for a dealer general distinguishing number must “provide[] to the [TDMV] satisfactory proof that the applicant has purchased a properly executed surety bond . . . . with a good and sufficient surety approved by the [TDMV].”[10] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.033(a), (b); see also S. Ins. Co., 239 S.W.3d at 426 (“The Texas Department of Transportation may not issue or renew a dealer general distinguishing number without proof the dealer has obtained a $25,000 surety bond.”).