App.—Tyler 1999, pet. denied); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.105(a) (defining “[g]oods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities . . . and things in action” (internal quotations omitted)). The Texas Transportation Code and the Texas Business and Commerce Code contain potentially conflicting provisions as to the transfer of title and ownership in a motor vehicle sale. Compare TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.073 (“A sale made in violation of [the Texas Transportation Code] is void and title may not pass until the requirements of this chapter are satisfied.”), with TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(b) (“Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place . . . .”). But the Texas Transportation Code expressly provides that Texas Business and Commerce Code chapters one through nine control over any of its conflicting provisions.