Texas Business and Commerce Code chapter two also applies to the sale of motor vehicles.[12] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.005; Vibbert v. PAR, 224 S.W.3d 317, 321–22 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.); First Nat’l Bank of El Campo v. Buss, 143 S.W.3d 915, 920 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2004, pet. denied); Hudson Buick, Pontiac, GMC Truck Co. v. Gooch, 7 S.W.3d 191, 197 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1999, pet. denied); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.105(a) (defining “[g]oods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities . . . and things in action” (internal quotations omitted)). The Texas Transportation Code and the Texas Business and Commerce Code contain potentially conflicting provisions as to the transfer of title and ownership in a motor vehicle sale.