Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, modeling emissions of PM10 and PM2.5 and comparing them to the NAAQS is considered by the TCEQ a sufficient level of review. The Texas Clean Air Act (TCAA) requires that a permit be obtained by anyone planning to construct a facility that may emit air contaminants: (a) Before work is begun on the construction of a new facility or a modification of an existing facility that may emit air contaminants, the person planning the construction or modification must obtain a permit or permit amendment from the commission. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.0518(a). The Act provides that a permit will be granted if two requirements are met: (b) The commission shall grant within a reasonable time a permit or permit amendment to construct or modify a facility if, from the information available to the commission, including information presented at any hearing held under Section 382.056(k), the commission finds: (1) the proposed facility for which a permit, permit amendment, or a special permit is sought will use at least the best available control technology [BACT], considering the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions resulting from the facility; and (2) no indication that the emissions from the facility will contravene the intent of this chapter, including protection of the public’s health and physical property. Id. § 382.0518(b). The statutory requirements are general, leaving much discretion to the TCEQ. The agency’s relevant administrative rules likewise contain few detailed requirements: (a) In order to be granted a permit, amendment, or special permit amendment, the application must include: . . . . (2) information which demonstrates that emissions from the facility . . . meet all of the following. (A) Protection of public health and welfare. (i) The emissions from the proposed facility will comply with all rules and regulations of the commission and with the intent of the Texas Clean Air Act (TCAA), including protection of the health and property of the public. 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 116.111(a)(2)(A)(i) (2020) (Tex. Comm’n on Env’l Quality, Gen. Application).