Thank you for sharing!
[…] Friends argues that because the MERA guidance is a rule, and because it was not adopted through formal notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures, it is invalid. The Protestants are correct that “[w]hen an agency promulgates a rule without complying with the proper rule-making procedures, the rule is invalid.” El Paso Hosp. Dist. v. Texas Health & Hum. Servs. Comm’n, 247 S.W.3d 709, 715 (Tex. 2008); accord Texas State Bd. of Pharmacy v. Witcher, 447 S.W.3d 520, 527 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.035(a) (“A rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034.”).[7] The issue here is whether the MERA guidance constitutes an administrative rule.