Thank you for sharing!
[…] Second, as stated above, under the TCAA and TCEQ rules an entity is only required to apply for and obtain an air permit for new or modified emissions sources that constitute “facilities.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.0518(a). Moreover, the statute commands that the Commission “shall” grant the requested permit if it finds no indication that emissions “from the facility” will contravene the goal of protecting the public’s health and physical property. Id. The definition of “facility” in the TCAA and TCEQ rules, however, expressly excludes roads and quarries. See id. § 382.003(6) (“A mine, quarry, well test, or road is not considered to be a facility.”); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 116.10(4) (“Amine, quarry, well test, or road is not a facility.”).