Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(1). Once that conservator is designated, the Family Code allows the trial court to either establish a geographic area within which the conservator may designate the child’s residence or specify that the conservator may establish the child’s residency without regard to geographic location. Id. (A)–(B). The trial court is required to determine who will exercise what rights and duties, and the primary consideration is the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). If certain requirements are met, the trial court must render an order conforming to a written agreed parenting plan. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.133(a). When there is no such agreement, the trial court determines conservatorship in the best interest of the child.