the Tim Cole Act.[18] The district court analyzed past instances when the Texas Supreme Court had interpreted the Tim Cole Act, then held that “presented with the facts in this case, the Texas Supreme Court would . . . conclude that § 103.153(b) bars Brown’s lawsuit.”[19] The Texas Supreme Court later concluded in response to our certified question that Brown’s federal lawsuit is barred by his acceptance of Tim Cole Act compensation.[20] IV. Conclusion We therefore AFFIRM the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Defendants-Appellees and its dismissal of Brown’s remaining § 1983 claims with prejudice. [1] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 103.001(a). Under this statute, “[a] person is entitled to compensation if: (1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state; and (2) the person . . . has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced.” Id. [2] For a more extensive background of the case, see In re Brown, 614 S.W.3d 712, 713–16 (Tex. 2020). [3] Id. at 723–24. [4] Brown v. City of Houston, 297 F. Supp. 3d 748, 756–57 (S.D. Tex. 2017). [5] Id. [6] Id. at 778. [7] Brown v.