This appeal addresses the viability of Brown’s federal lawsuit under § 1983. It is uncontested that Brown met the criteria of the Tim Cole Act and received compensation under it, but the parties dispute the impact of § 103.153(b) of the Tim Cole Act on Brown’s federal suit. Section 103.153(b) states: A person who receives compensation under this chapter may not bring any action involving the same subject matter, including an action involving the person’s arrest, conviction, or length of confinement, against any governmental unit or an employee of any governmental unit.[11] Brown contends that he may maintain his § 1983 suit because he filed it before he received compensation under the Tim Cole Act.