Diamond Shamrock Ref. Co., L.P. v. Hall, 168 S.W.3d 164, 170 (Tex. 2005) (citing In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 266 (Tex. 2002)); see also Jang Won Cho v. Kun Sik Kim, 572 S.W.3d 783, 809 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). Exemplary damages may be awarded “only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE § 41.003(a). “‘Malice’ means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Id. § 41.001(7). “‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Id. § 41.001(2). “Specific intent means that the actor desires to cause the consequences of his act or that he believes the consequences are substantially certain to result from it.” Tri-County Elec. Coop., Inc. v. GTE Sw. Inc., 490 S.W.3d 530, 556 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, no pet.)