Huffmeyer v. Mann, 49 S.W.3d 554, 560 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.) (quoting Riesner v. Gulf, C. & S.F. Ry. Co., 36 S.W. 53, 54 (Tex. 1896)). The appointment of a receiver is thus a “harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, to be used cautiously.” Benefield v. State, 266 S.W.3d 25, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). Whether authorized by a particular statute or by equity, a receiver may not be appointed if another lesser remedy exists, either legal or equitable. Id. Subsection 11.404(a)(1)(c)–(d) of the TBOC provides that “[s]ubject to Subsection (b), a court that has jurisdiction over the property and business of a domestic entity under Section 11.402(b) may appoint a receiver for the entity’s property and business if: (1) in an action by an owner or member of the domestic entity, it is established that” (A) the entity is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency; (B) the governing persons of the entity are deadlocked in the management of the entity’s affairs, the owners or members of the entity are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the entity is being suffered or is