Lisa was a member of the Board of Managers of each of the General Partners and therefore among those implicated in the alleged oppressive conduct. Consequently, they argue, it was error for the court to give any effect to the jury’s finding of oppression when the jury’s answer could have been based on Lisa’s behavior. 1. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Section 11.404 of the Texas Business Organizations Code authorizes Texas courts to appoint a receiver to rehabilitate a domestic entity under certain circumstances. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 11.404. Relevant to this appeal, Section 11.404(a)(1)(C) allows a trial court to appoint a receiver for the entity’s property and business if “in an action by an owner or member of the domestic entity, it is established that . . . the actions of the governing persons of the entity are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.” Id. § 11.404(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added). The term “oppressive” is not defined in the statute. In Ritchie v.