State, 304 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). That a party “merely desired more time to prepare does not alone Establish an abuse of discretion.” Janecka v. State, 937S.W.2d456, 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (per curiam). “Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the guidelines for when an indictment can be amended.” James v. State, 425 S.W.3d 492, 499 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. ref’d). Specifically, an indictment may be amended at any time before the date of trial on the merits commences as to a matter of form or substance. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a). “On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.” Id. (Emphasis added). Here, the trial court properly allowed the State to amend the indictment prior to trial, but the trial court erred by denying appellant’s request for a ten-day continuance. See id. Thus, we must determine if appellant was harmed by the trial court’s error.