Thus, unlike the facts of Guerrero-Acosta, here, the State received authorization from the trial court to amend the indictment, and the record contains a written amended indictment.[7] Id. We overrule appellant’s second and third issues.[8] III. ARTICLE 28.10 By his fourth issue, appellant contends that the trial court should have granted his request for a ten-day continuance for trial pursuant to article 28.10(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because the trial court allowed the State to amend the indictment two days before trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (providing that once the trial court allows the State to amend the indictment before trial on the merits commences, “[o]n the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days . . . to respond to the amended indictment.”). The State responds that appellant has not shown that he suffered prejudice due to the trial court’s denial of his motion for continuance. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for continuance for an abuse of discretion. Cruz v.