The TCAA authorizes the Commission to identify similar types of air-contaminant emitting facilities and issue a standard permit applicable to all facilities in that category. See generally id. § 382.05195 (laying out specific requirements for standard permits). In 2000, the Commission promulgated a standard permit for small concrete batch plants that produce no more than 300 cubic yards of concrete mix per hour.[1] The “regular” standard permit must contain enforceable emission limits and require use of the best available control technology. See id. §§ 382.05195(a)(3), .0518(b). A person affected by the emissions from the facility may request a contested-case hearing. See id. §§ 382.058(a), .056(b)(5). However, “only those persons actually residing in a permanent residence within 440 yards of the proposed plant may request a hearing under Section 382.056 as a person who may be affected.” Id. § 382.058(c). The legislature subsequently required the Commission to issue a new type of standard permit—one with enhanced environmental requirements and a streamlined public participation process.