See id. §§ 382.05195(a)(3), .0518(b). A person affected by the emissions from the facility may request a contested-case hearing. See id. §§ 382.058(a), .056(b)(5). However, “only those persons actually residing in a permanent residence within 440 yards of the proposed plant may request a hearing under Section 382.056 as a person who may be affected.” Id. § 382.058(c). The legislature subsequently required the Commission to issue a new type of standard permit—one with enhanced environmental requirements and a streamlined public participation process. See generally id. §§ 382.05198 (enumerating nineteen requirements applicant must meet), .05199 (pertaining to public notice and participation). One of the requirements is that “the central baghouse [of the facility] must be located at least 440 yards from any building used as a single or multifamily residence, school, or place of worship at the time the application to use the permit is filed with the commission[.]” See id. § 382.05198(a)(19). The Commission must conduct a public hearing on the application in the county where the plant is to be located. See id. § 382.05199(b)–(g). Any person may submit oral or written comments, but a contested-case hearing is not available. Id. § 382.05199(f).