See generally id. §§ 382.05198 (enumerating nineteen requirements applicant must meet), .05199 (pertaining to public notice and participation). One of the requirements is that “the central baghouse [of the facility] must be located at least 440 yards from any building used as a single or multifamily residence, school, or place of worship at the time the application to use the permit is filed with the commission[.]” See id. § 382.05198(a)(19). The Commission must conduct a public hearing on the application in the county where the plant is to be located. See id. § 382.05199(b)–(g). Any person may submit oral or written comments, but a contested-case hearing is not available. Id. § 382.05199(f). No later than thirty-five days after the date of the hearing, “the executive director shall approve or deny the application for authorization to use the standard permit. The executive director shall base the decision on whether the application meets the requirements of Section 382.05198.” Id. “If the executive director denies the application, the executive director shall state the reasons for the denial and any modifications to the application that are necessary for the proposed plant to qualify for the authorization.” Id.