See Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. 2009). We rely on statutory-interpretation principles to ascertain and effectuate the Legislature’s intent as expressed by the statute’s language. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 511. B. Sovereign Immunity and Jurisdictional Prerequisites to Suit The defense of limitations is classified generally as an affirmative defense that is not jurisdictional in nature. In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 308 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding). Section 311.034 of the Government Code, however, provides that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034; see also Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 510 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034) (“The Legislature has mandated that all statutory prerequisites to suit are jurisdictional in suits against governmental entities.”).