See 381 S.W.3d at 511–12. First, “to fall within the ambit of section 311.034, a prerequisite must be found in the relevant statutory language.” Id. at 512. “Second, the prerequisite must be a requirement.” Id. Third, “the term ‘pre’ indicates the requirement must be met before the lawsuit is filed.” Id. “Thus, according to the plain language of section311.034, the term ‘statutory prerequisite’ refers to statutory provisions that are mandatory and must be accomplished prior to filing suit.” Id. With this framework in mind, we turn to the language of Section 16.003, which provides that “a person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a).