Thank you for sharing!
[…] For example, section 143.006(a) provides: “On adoption of this chapter, the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission is established in the municipality.” Id. § 143.006(a) (emphasis added). Another example is section 143.010(a): Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, if a fire fighter or police officer wants to appeal to the commission from an action for which an appeal or review is provided by this chapter, the fire fighter or police officer need only file an appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the action occurred. Id. § 143.010(a) (emphasis added). Likewise, there are repeated references to “the department,” although, again, the Chapter applies to multiple police and fire departments across the State. See, e.g., id. § 143.014(g) (“A person who is removed from the position by the department head shall be reinstated in the department and placed in the same classification, or its equivalent, that the person held before appointment. The person retains all rights of seniority in the department.” (emphasis added)); id. § 143.030(c).