Thank you for sharing!
[…] Beyond definitions, substantive provisions within the Chapter reference only one fire fighters’ and police officers’ civil service commission, although there are multiple such commissions across the State — one for every municipality that has adopted the Chapter. For example, section 143.006(a) provides: “On adoption of this chapter, the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission is established in the municipality.” Id. § 143.006(a) (emphasis added).