Thank you for sharing!
[…] BACKGROUND Saenz is a fire fighter with the City of Canyon Lake. He applied for employment with the San Antonio Fire Department, but his application was disqualified. Saenz then filed an appeal with the Commission. On February 14, 2022, the Commission held a hearing and orally denied Saenz’s appeal. On February 24, 2022, an employee of the Commission emailed Saenz a letter stating the Commission’s decision. On March 10, 2022, Saenz filed an original petition with the district court to set aside the Commission’s decision, pursuant to section 143.015 of the Texas Local Government Code. See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.015(a). Relevant to this appeal, section 143.015(a) provides: (a) If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside. The petition must be filed within 10 days after the date the final commission decision: (1) is sent to the fire fighter or police officer by certified mail; or (2) is personally received by the fire fighter or police officer or by that person’s designee. See id. The Commission then filed a plea to the jurisdiction and later an amended plea, arguing that the district court lacks jurisdiction because Saenz’s petition was untimely and because Saenz is not a “fire fighter” entitled to appeal under the section. See id.