Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.002(a)(1)(C) (specifying the chapter only applies to a municipality that has voted to adopt the Chapter); Jones v. Ojeda, 21 S.W.3d 569, 570 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied). Within the Chapter, many provisions recognize only a single instance of any entity. For example, the Chapter defines “commission” as “the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission,” although there is one such entity for each municipality that adopts the Chapter. TEX.LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.003(1) (emphasis added). Relatedly, “‘[d]irector’ means the director of fire fighters’ and police officers’ civil service[,]” id. § 143.003(3) (emphasis added), and “‘[d]epartment head’ means the chief or head of a fire or police department . . . .” Id. § 143.003(2) (emphasis added); see also id. § 143.014(f) (“The department head shall make each appointment under this section . . . .”) (emphasis added).