Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Long, 234 S.W.3d at 39. Therefore, we also hold the evidence is factually sufficient to support the trial court’s finding.[2] Furthermore, having found legally and factually sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s finding that Robbie gave Bob and Laura the funds to purchase the 19.72 acres of land and build the family home, we hold the trial court correctly concluded that the 19.72 acres is properly characterized as a 50% undivided, separate property interest owned by Bob and a 50% undivided, separate property interest owned by Laura. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15 (“All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse . . . .”) (emphasis added); TEX. FAM. CODE 3.002 (“Community property consists of the property, other than separate property, acquired by either spouse during marriage.”); see also Roberts v. Roberts, 402 S.W.3d 833, 838 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.)