In his fifth issue, Derrick argues the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the protective order for a period longer than two years. A. APPLICABLE LAW “A court shall render a protective order as provided by [§] 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001; see id. § 85.001(a) (“At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.”).