Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 263.401(a), (c). That same section, however, also authorizes a trial court to retain a parental termination case on its docket by granting one extension “for a period not to exceed 180 days after” the original dismissal date provided for in Section 263.401(a). Id. § 263.401(b). The original dismissal date is “the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator.” Id. § 263.401(a) (emphasis added). Section 263.403 also permits a trial court to retain a parental termination case on its docket beyond the original dismissal date. Section 263.403(a) provides: “Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order” for a monitored return of the child to a parent. Id. § 263.403(a). Under a monitored return, the Department is “to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator of the child.” Id. § 263.403(a)(3) (emphasis added). When a trial court grants a monitored return under Section 263.403, it must schedule a new dismissal date. Id. § 263.403(b)(2). If, before that dismissal date, the monitored return fails and the child must be removed from the parent’s home by the Department, the trial court shall again set a new dismissal date. Id. § 263.403(c). “The new dismissal date may not be later than the original dismissal date established under Section 263.401 or the 180th day after the date the child is moved [from the monitored return] . . . , whichever date is later.” Id. Section 263.401 does not authorize a trial court to extend the dismissal date to a date beyond the 180th day after the original dismissal date.