JUSTICE DEVINE delivered the opinion of the Court. JUSTICE YOUNG filed a concurring opinion. For more than a century, Texas courts have applied the settled rule that insurers may not avoid liability under an insurance policy based on a misrepresentation in an insurance application unless, among other things, the insurer pleads and proves the insured intended to deceive or induce the insurer to issue the policy. The primary issue before us is whether the common-law scienter requirement is repugnant to the plain language of section 705.051 of the Texas Insurance Code, which provides that “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of a material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed.” Section 705.051, which dates back to 1909, has long functioned side by side with the common law, having been reenacted and recodified without substantive change, most recently in 2003. We hold that section 705.051 does not displace the common-law rule because the statute prescribes necessary,