Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. WATER CODE § 13.501(4). The service in this case was nonsubmetered, but an understanding of both types of service is helpful in analyzing the issues before us. Submetered service. Section 13.503 provides that the PUC “shall encourage submetering of individual rental or dwelling units by master meter operators or building owners to enhance the conservation of water resources.” Id. § 13.503(a). Section 13.503 requires the PUC to “adopt rules and standards” under which landlords “may install submetering equipment for each individual rental or dwelling unit for the purpose of fairly allocating the cost of each individual rental or dwelling unit’s water consumption.” Id. § 13.503(b). The PUC’s submetering rules must, “[i]n addition to other appropriate safeguards for the tenant,” require that a landlord “may not impose on the tenant any extra charges, over and above the cost per gallon and any other applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to the [landlord],” except as provided by section 13.503. Id. Nonsubmetered service.