Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 854-55. The court also rejected Mosaic’s challenge to the trial court’s compliance with Rule 42(c)(1)(D), concluding that the trial court’s rulings on Mosaic’s special exceptions and Simien’s motion for summary judgment adequately addressed Mosaic’s defenses. Id. at 855. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND A. The PUC’s statutory authority to regulate water bills Chapter 13 of the Water Code provides that the PUC “may regulate and supervise the business of each water and sewer utility within its jurisdiction, including ratemaking and other economic regulation.” TEX. WATER CODE § 13.041(a).[11] The PUC is authorized to “do all things, whether specifically designated in [Chapter 13] or implied in th[at] chapter, necessary and convenient to the exercise of these powers and jurisdiction.” Id. Subchapter M of Chapter 13 regulates how apartment landlords may bill their tenants for water and wastewater-related charges, whether submetered or allocated.