Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 13.503(b). The PUC’s submetering rules must, “[i]n addition to other appropriate safeguards for the tenant,” require that a landlord “may not impose on the tenant any extra charges, over and above the cost per gallon and any other applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to the [landlord],” except as provided by section 13.503. Id. Nonsubmetered service. Section 13.5031 separately provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law,” the PUC “shall adopt rules and standards governing billing systems or methods used by” landlords “for prorating or allocating among tenants nonsubmetered master metered utility service costs.” Id. § 13.5031. “In addition to other appropriate safeguards for the tenant,” id., section 13.5031 specifically directs the PUC to adopt rules requiring that “except as provided by this section, [a landlord] may not impose additional charges on a tenant in excess of the actual charges imposed on the owner or condominium manager for utility consumption by the . . . apartment house.” Id. § 13.5031(3). The section also specifically requires the PUC to adopt rules requiring the inclusion of “a clear written description of the method of calculation of the allocation of nonsubmetered master metered utilities” in tenants’ leases, id. § 13.5031(1), as well as requiring landlords to “maintain adequate recordsregarding the utility consumption of the . . . apartment house, . . . the charges assessed by the retail public utility, and the allocation of the utility costs to the tenants,” id. § 13.5031(4). Private enforcement.