Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, Rule 24.124(f) provides that landlords who do not wish to install submeters must either use one of the PUC-approved allocation formulas or stop billing tenants for utility services. Mosaic’s interpretation would practically eviscerate that rule by allowing landlords to “use” an approved allocation formula to make an initial calculation and then make arbitrary adjustments wholly outside of that formula based on the amounts of non-water charges. Moreover, under the version of section 13.505 currently in effect, “[t]he utility commission has exclusive jurisdiction for violations under the subchapter.” TEX.WATER CODE § 13.505(b).