Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 24.125(f). Subsection (e) adds that charges for submetered or allocated utility service must be separate and distinct from any other charges on the bill.” Id. § 24.125(e). C. The 2017 amendments In 2017, the Legislature materially amended section 13.505 of the Water Code in the following ways. First, the amendments provide that the PUC “has exclusive jurisdiction for violations under this subchapter.” TEX. WATER CODE § 13.505(b). Second, the Legislature defined “overcharge” to mean “the amount, if any, a tenant is charged for submetered or nonsubmetered master metered utility service to the tenant’s dwelling unit after a violation occurred relating to the assessment of a portion of utility costs in excess of the amountthe tenant would have been charged under this subchapter.” Id.§ 13.505(a). Third, the Legislature omitted certain forms of recovery from the private-enforcement mechanism provision, which now provides: If [a landlord] . . . violates a rule of the utility commission regarding utility costs, the person claiming the violation may file a complaint with the utility commission. . . . If the utility commission determines that the [landlord] overcharged a complaining tenant for water or wastewater service from the retail public utility, the utility commission shall require the [landlord] to repay the complaining tenant the amount overcharged. Id. § 13.505(c).