Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alamo Heights, 544 S.W.3d at 771 (citing City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 811–12, 822–23, 827 (Tex. 2005)). B. Labor code Chapter 451 and Tidwell’s prima facie case To overcome a plea to the jurisdiction or motion for summary judgment, Tidwell has the burden of making prima facie showing that she filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith and there is a causal link between her filing the claim and TDCJ discharging her. See Bustillos, 630 S.W.3d at 330 (citing TEX. LAB. CODE Ann. § 451.001(1) (“A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith.”); Cardenas v. Bilfinger TEPSCO, Inc., 527 S.W.3d 391, 399 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.)).